16.3.13

Liebster Award






YAAAY! I got a Liebster Award from Lara. I'd like to say a MASSIVE thank you to her, please guys check out her blog (CLICK HERE



The Rules: 
1. Each person must post 11 things about themselves. 2. Answer the questions the tagger has set for you plus create 11 questions for the people you've tagged to answer 3. Choose eleven people and link them in your post. 4. Go to their page and tell them. 5. Remember no tag backs!

Questions from Lara:
1: What is the most important feature in your own personality?
2: What kind of trait do you possess that most people don't?
3: What do you do when no one sees?
4: What is the most valuable item you own?
5: Is there anything that *never* fails to make you smile?
6: If you could eat only 3 things for the rest of your life, what would they be? (You could consume vitamin- and other supplements tho ;))
7: If you were a fictive character (an action hero, a mythological creature, anything) who would you be?
8: If you were made into a statue, in which city and which place you would like that statue to stand? How would it look like? What would be written on it?
9: If you would make a visit on a famous TV show acting as yourself, what TV show that would be and what would you do / say?
10: Do you Google yourself? And what do you find out?
11: Ask yourself something and answer ^^

My Answers:
1) My good sense of humour, if you don't mind me saying so myself ;)
2) I don't embarrass easily, so on the train, if the song is really good I will be singing, and shimmying my shoulders, and tapping me feet ...
3) oh wow, hmm pull a silly face but I always get caught when they turn back around again unexpectedly :/
4) hmmm, I would say 2 watches which are of sentimental value because of the people who gave it to me.
5) a good'ol cheesy joke. the ones with the obvious answers, those are the ones that get me. when the joke becomes logical, the humourous part escapes me.
6) 3 things, grapes (the big, juicy ones), chin chin (a Nigerian snack I can't go without) AND *drum roll* spaghetti bolognese :D
7) PAIGE from CHARMED! Putting aside the fact that's probably the most awesome TV series I have EVER watched, the power to orb could fit very neatly into my life. In close second would be Claire from HEROES!
8) The statue, of me, would probably be a really 'out-there' pose, something unconventional, iconic; maybe a mixture of all my grunge poses, haa. Written on it, probably 'I may not be there THERE, but I'm watching you 0 _ +'
9) The Wendy Williams Show, she seems SUCH great fun, seriously and her honesty, the fact she says what everyone else is thinking makes me really love her. In close second The Ellen Show. Hopefully, if I do get a chance to go on their shows, I'd be myself and promote my blog ... and ask for autographs ... and look forward to my giftbags :D
10) I've never google'd myself but I just did for the purpose of this question and found ... NOTHING (apart from me blog ;)
11) YAY a personal question. Why are you confident? Confidence feels good, you are alive to live, so live regardless of others expectations and criticism. Confidence is also very attractive.

My questions:
1) Your nickname, what is the story behind it?
2) What is the strangest dream you've ever had?
3) What is the craziest thing you've ever done?
4) Do you have any phobias?
5) What is the movie you could watch over ... and over ... and over again?
6) If you could be someone for the day, who would it be and why?
7) What's the first thing that comes into you head when you read this ... FASHION?
8) Which high street shop is legally robbing all your money right now?
9) What has been your best bargain since you started blogging?
10? Where do you see yourself in 10 years?
11) You ask yourself a question :)

Tags:
**If you'd like to be tagged, please tell me :)

SHARE:

22 comments

  1. Thanks for the nomination! :D
    Grats on your award!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. #2 is something I am hoping to one day gain courage to do! haha I soooo admire people like u who can do that!! :P

    xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats on the award!

    onecurator.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks :3!! Lol I am also one of those peeps who really rarely feel embarrassed :D
    xo, L
    http://rrv12.blogspot.fi/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. it's such an awesome feeling, seriously!!
      thank you for nominating me :) xxx

      Delete
  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. just came across your bog looove it :)now following....do check out mine and follow back
      wwwherstyle19.blogspot.com

      Delete
  6. Congratulations!
    xo
    Anastasia
    http://natbeesfashion.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. thankyou so much for nominating me!
    x

    ReplyDelete
  8. Thanks for the nomination dear,congrats on yours..
    http://www.modavracha.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. <3 to read facts about other bloggers :)

    Be great if you could check out my latest camouflage & monochrome outfit post here

    Thanks! Charlie xx LurchHoundLoves.com | UK Fashion Blog

    ReplyDelete
  10. Thanks for nominating me for this lovely award! I've already had it 2 times but I'll still answer your questions in a tag post!

    xo, Llana

    ReplyDelete

© La Mode D'Emm. All rights reserved.
MINIMAL BLOGGER TEMPLATES BY pipdig